Lucy Guerin – NEWRETRO: 21 WORKS

BLEACH* at HOTA

Thu 1 - Sun 4 Aug
Lucy Guerin – NEWRETRO: 21 WORKS

Lucy Guerin – NEWRETRO: 21 WORKS

Explore time, space and movement in this 21 screen installation from one of Australia’s leading choreographers Lucy Guerin. A moving archive that shows 21 works from Guerin’s 21 year career.

Location: HOTA Central Lower Lobby Foyer.

Installation open during HOTA Central business hours. Please refer to HOTA Central Opening Hours for more information.

Featured works include:

1. How To Be Us 2022
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers: Samantha Hines, Lilian Steiner
Costume Designer: Geoffrey Watson
Lighting Designer: Paul Lim
Composer: Katerina Stathis
Producer: Estelle Conley
Executive Producer: Brendan O'Connell

Commissioned by The Australian Ballet for DanceX
Premiered at Arts Centre Melbourne, October 2022

2. Flux Job 2022
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Lighting Designer: Paul Lim
Composer & Sound Designer: Jethro Woodward
Costume Designer: Andrew Treloar
Dramaturg: Adena Jacobs
Dancers: Tra Mi Dinh, Amber McCartney, Lilian Steiner, Geoffrey Watson
Producer: Estelle Conley
Executive Producer: Brendan O'Connell

Premiered at Arts House, Melbourne, March 2022

3. Pendulum 2021
Co-creators: Lucy Guerin & Matthias Schack-Arnott
Choreography: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Composition & Sound Design: Matthias Schack-Arnott
Lighting Design: Bosco Shaw
System Design & Programming: Nick Roux
Pendulum Design: Rob Larsen
Costume Design: Harriet Oxley
Dancers from Premiere: Deanne Butterworth, Tra Mi Dinh, Alice Dixon, Stephanie Halyburton, Helen Herbertson, Amber McCartney, Lilian Steiner
Executive Producer: Brendan O'Connell

Commissioned by RISING’s A Call to Artists initiative.
Premiered at NGV International, Melbourne, July 2021

4. Metal 2020
Co-creators: Lucy Guerin, Robi Rusdiana
Director: Lucy Guerin
Choreography: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Composer: Robi Rusdiana
Lighting Designers: Paul Lim & Bosco Shaw
Sound Designer: Nick Roux
Costume Designer: Andrew Treloar
Dancers: Rebecca Jenson, Melanie Lane, Amber McCartney, Ashley McLellan, Lilian Steiner
Singers: Ensemble Tikoro - Robi Rusdiana, Tandani Mutaqim, Mahatma Adi Hartoko, Arum Dwi Hanantoro, Ardyansah, Handriansyah Nugraha, Agung Suryana, Mita Siti Kulsum
Producer: Aneke McCulloch

Co-commissioned by Asia TOPA, Arts Centre Melbourne and Théâtre de la Ville, Paris
Premiered at Arts Centre Melbourne as part of Asia TOPA, February 2020

5. Make Your Own World 2019
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Tra Mi Dinh, Benjamin Hancock, Rebecca Jensen, Alisdair Macindoe, Jessie Oshodi, Lilian Steiner
Composer: Daniel Jenatsch
Lighting Designer: Paul Lim
Costume Designer: Andrew Treloar
Producer: Michaela Coventry

Premiered at Arts House, Melbourne, as part of Dance Massive, March 2019

6. Attractor 2017
Co-Choreographers: Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Samantha Hines, Mason Kelly, Jenni Large, Ashley McLellan, Josh Mu, Kyle Page, Georgia Rudd, Jack Ziesing
Composers: Rully Shabara (Senyawa), Wukir Suryadi (Senyawa)
Sound Designer: Nick Roux
Lighting Designer: Bosco Shaw
Costume Designer: Harriet Oxley
Producers: Dancenorth, Lucy Guerin Inc

Commissioned by Dancenorth
Premiered at Arts Centre Melbourne, as part of Asia TOPA, February 2017

7. The Dark Chorus 2016
Director: Lucy Guerin
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Benjamin Hancock, Stephanie Lake, Jessie Oshodi, Tyrone Robinson, Lilian Steiner
Composer: Robin Fox
Lighting Designer: Paul Lim
Costume Designer: Benjamin Hancock, Jack Hancock, Harriet Oxley
Dramaturge: Adena Jacobs
Producer: Annette Vieusseux

Premiered at Meat Market, Melbourne, as part of Melbourne Festival, October 2016

8. Motion Picture 2015
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Stephanie Lake, Briarna Longville, Alisdair Macindoe, Jessie Oshodi, Kyle Page, Lilian Steiner
Dramaturg: Matthew Whittet
Sound Designer: Robin Fox
Lighting Designer: Benjamin Cisterne
Motion Graphics: Nick Roux
Set and Costume Designer: Robert Cousins
Producer: Annette Vieusseux

Premiered at Arts House, Melbourne, as part of Dance Massive, March 2015

9. Weather 2012
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Alisdair Macindoe, Talitha Maslin, Kirstie McCracken, Harriet Ritchie, Lee Serle, Lilian Steiner
Composer: Oren Ambarchi
Lighting Designer: Benjamin Cisterne
Set Designer: Robert Cousins
Costume Designer: Shio Otani
Producer: Michaela Coventry

Co-commissioned by Melbourne Festival, Brisbane Festival, and Montreal’s Place des Arts
Premiered at Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne, as part of Melbourne Festival, October 2012

10. Conversation Piece 2012
Director: Lucy Guerin
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Alison Bell, Megan Holloway, Alisdair Macindoe, Rennie McDougall, Harriet Ritchie, Matthew Whittet
Sound Designer: Robin Fox
Lighting Designer: Damien Cooper
Set Designer: Robert Cousins
Costume Designer: Robert Cousins
Producer: Michaela Coventry

A Lucy Guerin Inc and Belvoir co-production
Premiered at Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney, August 2012

11. Human Interest Story 2010
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Stephanie Lake, Alisdair Macindoe, Talitha Maslin, Harriet Ritchie, Stuart Shugg, Jessica Wong
Sound Designer: Jethro Woodward
Lighting Designer: Paul Jackson
Designer: Anna Cordingley
Set Designer: Gideon Obarzanek
Costume Designer: Paula Levis
Producer: Michaela Coventry

A Malthouse Theatre, Lucy Guerin Inc and Perth International Arts Festival commission
Premiered at Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne, July 2010

12. Untrained 2009
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Ross Coulter, Antony Hamilton, Simon Obarzanek, Byron Perry
Music: 'Cusp' by Duplo Remote
Producer: Michaela Coventry

Premiered at Arts House, Melbourne, as part of Dance Massive, March 2009

13. Corridor 2008
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Sara Black, Antony Hamilton, Kirstie McCracken, Byron Perry, Harriet Ritchie, Lee Serle
Sound Designer: Haco
Lighting Designer: Keith Tucker
Set Designer: Donald Holt
Costume Designer: Paula Levis
Producer: Michaela Coventry

Premiered at Arts House, Melbourne, as part of Melbourne International Arts Festival, October 2008

14. Structure and Sadness 2006
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Fiona Cameron, Antony Hamilton, Lina Limosani, Alisdair Macindoe, Kirstie McCracken, Byron Perry
Set & Lighting Design: Bluebottle, Ben Cobham and Andrew Livingston
Composer: Gerald Mair
Motion Graphics: Michaela French
Costume Designer: Paula Levis
Dramaturg: Maryanne Lynch
Producer: Michaela Coventry

Premiered at Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne, as part of Melbourne International Arts Festival, October 2006

15. On 2005
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Byron Perry, Kirstie McCracken
Sound Designer: Darrin Verhagen
Lighting Designer: Keith Tucker
Motion Graphics: Michaela French
Producer: Sarah Greentree

Premiered at Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne, as part of Melbourne International Arts Festival, September 2005

16. Aether 2005
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Antony Hamilton, Kyle Kremerskothen, Kirstie McCracken, Byron Perry, Lee Serle
Composer: Gerald Mair
Lighting Designer: Keith Tucker
Motion Graphics: Michaela French
Costume Designer: Paula Levis
Creative Producer: Angharad Wynne-Jones

Premiered at North Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, March 2005

17. Melt (Part One) 2002

Choreographer: Lucy Guerin
Dancers from Premiere: Stephanie Lake, Ros Warby
Composer: Frank Tetaz
Motion Graphics: Michaela French
Producer: Angharad Wynne-Jones

Premiered at Chunky Move Studio, Melbourne, September 2002

18. Heavy 1998
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin with the dancers
Dancers from Premiere: Rebecca Hilton, Trevor Patrick, David Tyndall, Ros Warby
Sound Designer: Jad McAdam
Lighting Designer: Damien Cooper
Set Designer: Christopher Bruce

Premiered at The Athenaeum II, Melbourne, November 1998

19. Robbery Waitress on Bail 1997
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin
Dancers from Premiere: Lucy Guerin, Ros Warby
Composers: Andrew Lancaster, Jad McAdam
Lighting Designer: Margie Medlin
Costume Designer: Lucy Guerin

Premiered Athenaeum Theatre II, Melbourne, December 1997

20. Two Lies 1996
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin
Dancers from Premiere: Lucy Guerin, Rebecca Hilton, Ros Warby
Composer: David Chesworth
Lighting Designer: Margie Medlin
Costume Designer: Lucy Guerin

Two Lies (née Courtables 1966) premiered at Gasworks, Melbourne, September 1996

21. Incarnadine 1996
Choreographer: Lucy Guerin
Dancers from Premiere Production: Nikki Castro, Lucy Guerin, Rebecca Hilton, Mia Lawrence, Jo McKendry
Sound Designer: James Lo
Lighting Designer: Jonathon Belcher
Costume Designer: Lucy Guerin

Premiered at Dance Theatre Workshop, New York, November 1996

Dates
Thu 1 - Sun 4 Aug
Ages
All Ages
Duration
Please refer to HOTA Central Opening hours
Tickets
Free, no registration required.




BLEACH* is supported by the City of Gold Coast as a foundation partner, the Queensland Government through Arts Queensland, part of the Department of Communities, Housing, and Digital Economy, and through Tourism and Events Queensland and features on the It’s Live! in Queensland events calendar.


Subscribe now for Art in your inbox

News, special offers, events, competitions, and arts & culture updates on the Gold Coast. All the good stuff.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

HOTA proudly acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we are situated, the Kombumerri families of the Yugambeh Language Region. We pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging, and recognise their continuing connections to the lands, waters and their extended communities throughout South East Queensland.

Continue